Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by The Cambridge Tutor Service Limited under the website www.cambridge-tutor.co.uk. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/ using this website, and/ or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

This policy may be updated from time to time. We will update you on significant changes, but please also check on the website regularly.

If the following sections do not answer your questions, please get in touch at kathy@cambridge-tutor.co.uk

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "my" “we”, “our” refer to the business, The Cambridge Tutor Service
  • "you", "the user", “the customer” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Collecting and Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

(We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are processing personal data for our core business purposes only.)

Consent

We can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you register for updates. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent.

We do not share your information with third parties.

Contract

We sometimes need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you order a product or service from us, we’ll collect your billing address and pass them to our payment service provider.

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent.

We do not share your information with third parties.

Legal obligation

We may need to collect and process your personal data to comply with our legal obligations, such as details of fraud or other criminal activity.

In this instance, we do not share your information with third parties unless legally obliged to do so.

Legitimate interests

We sometimes require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your purchase history to build a list of promotional videos.

We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent.  

We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant

When we collect your personal data

  • When you visit the cambridge-tutor.co.uk website and buy videos
  • When you create an account with us.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.
  • When you comment on or review our products and services.
  • When you submit a shop submission.
  • When you leave a testimonial.

The personal data we collect

  • We will collect your name, billing address, email address and IP address, and a record of your orders
  • Details of your interactions with us through website and for support. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, details of purchases you made, items viewed or downloaded, voucher redemptions, web pages you visit and when you contact us.
  • Details of your visits to our websites and which site you came from to ours.
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. Learn more about how we use cookies and what they are at the end of this document.
  • Your comments, testimonials, and product reviews.
  • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, and any search terms you entered.
  • Your social media username, if you interact with us through those channels, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

How and why we use your personal data

  • To process any orders that you make by using our website. If we don’t collect your personal data during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
  • To respond to your queries, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you sent enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with us and to demonstrate how we communicated with you throughout. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service and understanding how we can improve our service based on your experience.
  • To protect our business and your account from fraud and other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account. We’ll also monitor your browsing activity with us to quickly identify and resolve any problems and protect the integrity of our websites. We’ll do all of this as part of our legitimate interest. For example, by using automated monitoring of IP addresses to identify possible fraudulent log-ins from unexpected locations.
  • To process payments and to prevent fraudulent transactions. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests. This also helps to protect our customers from fraud.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about our changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this Privacy Notice and legally required information relating to your orders. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email. If we do not use your personal data for these purposes, we would be unable to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. We’ll do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

We will use some aspects of direct marketing to advertise our services; however, your personal information will not be shared and you will not be targeted for marketing purposes, unless you have signed up to receive email updates.

How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and all data is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

How long we keep your personal data

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning. When you place an order, we’ll keep the personal data you give us for five years so we can comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Sharing your personal data

We share your personal data with third parties when absolutely necessary and for legitimate interests. For example, we will share your name and billing address with our card payment providers for fraud management purposes and track your IP address across page loads.

Here’s the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Currently we use Stripe for payment services, who will process your personal data as part of their contract with us.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access to information we hold about you (contact DataProtectionOfficer@cambridge-tutor.co.uk)
  • the right to correct your data when incorrect or out of date
  • the right to have your personal data removed from our records
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling.
  • if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

If you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data, you have the right to complain to the ICO by telephoning 0303 123 1113 or by visiting www.ico.org.uk/concerns  (Please note that this link opens a new window and that we can’t be held responsible for the content of external websites.)

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, and to display relevant content.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are:

  • ccsession             Essential session tracking cookie
  • eucookie             Determines if EU cookie note should show or not.

External links

A small number of videos on our website might link to outside hosting pages, such as YouTube. We are not responsible for adverts seen / displayed by such hosting sites.

Top

©2019 Cambridge Tutoring Services Ltd - All rights reserved.

eCommerce by CubeCart skin design by Indrum